You are here
Guest Columns

Mark Coale

Main

BLAH

2 OUT OF 3 FALLS
Sports Entertainment Field of 64
Final Four Matches


Northeast Bracket


[Sweet 16] Hunter Hearst Helmsley beat Ric Flair 2 falls to 1:
x Helmsley beat Flair via a kneedrop in 0:20:20
x Flair beat Helmsley via the Figure-Four Leglock in 0:27:24
x Helmsley beat Flair via the Pedigree in 0:30:18
Rating: **


[Sweet 16] The Undertaker beat Steve Regal 2 falls to 0:
x Undertaker beat Regal via the Tombstone in 0:13:39
x Undertaker beat Regal via the Tombstone in 0:20:54
Rating: 1/4*


[Regional Final] Hunter Hearst Helmsley beat The Undertaker 2 falls to 0:
x Helmsley beat Undertaker via the Pedigree in 0:21:18
x Helmsley beat Undertaker via the Pedigree in 0:25:21
Rating: * 1/2


Parts Unknown Bracket


[Sweet 16] Jeff Jarrett beat Kid Kash 2 falls to 0:
x Jarrett beat Kid Kash via the Forward Russian Legsweep in 19:04
x Jarrett beat Kid Kash via the Sharpshooter pinfall in 0:19:43
Rating: * 1/4


[Sweet 16]Christopher Daniels beat Mike Quackenbush 2 falls to 0:
x Daniels beat M. Quackenbush via a vertical facebuster in 0:13:16
x Daniels beat M. Quackenbush via a double underhook faceslam in 14:07
Rating: * 3/4


[Regional Final] Christopher Daniels beat Jeff Jarrett 2 falls to 0:
x Daniels beat Jarrett via the Last Rites in 0:10:51
x Daniels beat Jarrett via the Last Rites in 0:15:53
Rating: **


Far East Bracket


[Sweet 16] Keiji Muto beat Masato Tanaka 2 falls to 0:
x Muto beat M. Tanaka via the Shining Wizard in 0:10:28
x Muto beat M. Tanaka via the Moonsault in 0:11:52
Rating: ** 3/4


[Sweet 16] Yuji Nagata beat Mitsuharu Misawa 2 falls to 1:
x Nagata beat Misawa via the Nagata Lock in 0:10:41
x Misawa beat Nagata via the Tiger Driver in 0:15:16
x Nagata beat Misawa via the Nagata Lock in 0:27:02
Rating: *** 1/4


[Regional Final] Keiji Muto beat Yuji Nagata 2 falls to 0:
x Muto beat Nagata via the Shining Wizard in 0:18:21
x Muto beat Nagata via the Shining Wizard in 0:22:14
Rating: ** 1/4


South Bracket


[Sweet 16]Dr. Wagner Jr. beat El Hijo Del Santo 2 falls to 0:
x Wagner Jr. beat Hijo del Santo via the Wagner Driver in 0:09:49
x Wagner Jr. beat Hijo del Santo via a power bomb in 0:15:22
Rating: *** 1/4


[Sweet 16]Silver King beat Shocker 2 falls to 0:
x S. King beat Shocker via the Airplane Spin in 0:12:24
x S. King beat Shocker via the Airplane Spin in 0:17:14
Rating: *** 1/4


[Regional Final] Dr. Wagner Jr. beat Silver King 2 falls to 0:
x Wagner Jr. beat S. King via a backslide in 0:08:23
x Wagner Jr. beat S. King via the Wagner Driver in 0:13:17
Rating: ** 1/4


FINAL FOUR PREVIEW


# 4 Seed HHH vs. # 2 Seed Christopher Daniels in the American half of the bracket


# 1 Seed Keiji Mutoh vs. # 1 Seed Dr. Wagner Jr. in the International half of the bracket


Come back later this week for detailed results of the next set of matches.


Mark Coale
Odessa Steps Magazine

Mail the Author
Visit Odessa Steps Magazine
Check out the Online Onslaught Coale Column Archive
Visit the Odessa Steps Message Board

Comment about this article in Wienerville

BLAH

Main

Design copyright © 1999-2002 Christopher Robin Zimmerman & KZiM Communications
Guest column text copyright © 2002 by the individual author and used with permission